PAIA and POPIA Manual

Please click here to download our PAIA and POPIA Manual

Connecting Africa Website Privacy Policy Notice

Who We Are:  Connecting Africa

Since 1995, Connecting Africa has pioneered Digital Communication Solutions throughout Africa. We
take immense pride in going beyond the expected. Our solutions are designed with people in mind. They
are tailor made to be bold, functional, and always at the leading edge of technology.

At Connecting Africa, we understand the importance of your right to privacy and in turn the protection of
your personal information. This Privacy Notice describes the practices we follow in processing and
protecting personal information obtained through our website.

Connecting Africa’s registered office is situated at 316 Ontdekkers Road, Ontdekkers Park, Roodepoort,
1709, Gauteng, South Africa. We are a South African registered company, with registration number
1999/024432/07.

Connecting Africa collects and processes your personal information in accordance with this Privacy
Notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and laws. This Privacy Notice
provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how,
why, and when we process your personal data.

The Information We Collect

Using the Connecting Africa website (www.connectingafrica.co.za) as a visitor does not require you to
provide us with any personal information. You may choose to provide us with your personal information
when using the “Contact Us” portal on our website.

The Personal Information provided by you may consist of your name, surname, email address and cell
number. Connecting Africa limits access to this type of information and has policies and procedures in
place designed to safeguard the information.

We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any
way, other than as specified in this Privacy Notice.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Connecting Africa takes data privacy seriously and will never disclose, share, or sell your data without
your consent, unless required to do so by law. We retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the
purpose(s) specified in this Privacy Notice. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data
are detailed below:

We collect your name and email address to respond to your enquiries directed through our website.

Cookies

We use Cookies, Tracking Technologies Cookies, and other similar technologies on our website to track
your browsing behavior, links clicked, your device type, and to collect data about how you use and
interact with us. This allows us to provide you with more relevant product offerings, a better experience on
our website and to collect, analyze and improve the performance of our services.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Connecting Africa processes about you and to
request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you.
  • The purposes of the processing.
  • The categories of personal data concerned.
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed.
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for; and
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to
correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible, unless there is
a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. You also have the right to request
erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with data
protection laws.

Connecting Africa does not engage in Direct Marketing and your personal data is not used in an
Automated Decision-Making process.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your
identity before acting on the request. This will ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Connecting Africa will not share or disclose your personal information by us to any third party that is not a
member or does not form part of the Connecting Africa Group, without your consent, other than for the
purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

Connecting Africa implements accepted standards for information security to protect personal information
provided to us against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss or destruction of,
or damage to, personal data. Only authorized personnel have access to personal data and are required to
treat this information as confidential.

Cross-border Transfer of Personal Information

Personal data collected by us may be shared and transferred across borders to entities that form part of
the Connecting Africa Group to respond to queries or to facilitate the successful completion of work or
projects in progress.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

Connecting Africa retains personal information for as long as it is necessary. In-house formal review and
retention policies are in place to meet these obligations.

Social Media Platforms

Connecting Africa has a presence on LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram that allows you to share
personal information. However, Connecting Africa will not be held responsible for any use, misuse, or
misappropriation of personal information that you share on these social media platforms.

Children

Connecting Africa does not intentionally collect or maintain personal information about any persons
classified as being a minor or underage.

Consent and Changes to the Privacy Notice

By providing Connecting Africa with your personal information through completion of the “Contact Us”
portal on our website, you are providing consent to the use of your personal information as described in
this Privacy Notice.
We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Notice as required. When modifications or
amendments are made to this Privacy Notice the updated version will be published onto our website.
Periodically review the privacy page to familiarize yourself on how we are protecting your personal
information.

Contact Us

Connecting Africa will process your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Notice and in
accordance with the relevant data protection laws. Should you however have any questions or concerns
regarding the collection and use of your personal information, please direct them to us using the “Contact
Us” portal on our website.